3:21-cv-00428-MMD-CLB
[…] (ECF No. 6 at 2.) Sun further states that she “[w]ill provide an Affidavit of Merit.” (ECF No. 6 at 2.) While the Court recognizes pro se litigant are generally afforded leave to amend a complaint, the Court nevertheless dismisses this action without leave to amend pursuant to Nevada law, NRS § 41A.071.
Sun's claim of medical malpractice negligence sounds in state law and thus NRS § 41A.071 applies. See Pacheco v. Soon Kim, No. 3:14-cv-00124-MMD, 2014 WL 5460869 at *3 (D. Nev. Oct. 27, 2014) (“Medical malpractice is a state-law claim.”). Section 41A.071 expressly provides that “[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without [a supporting] affidavit” from a medical expert. The Nevada Supreme Court has stated that the purpose of § 41A.071 was “to lower costs, reduce frivolous lawsuits, and ensure that medical malpractice actions are filed in good faith based upon competent expert medical opinion.” Washoe Med. Ctr. v.