Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can. v. Bank of Utah
[…] No. [41] at 29-30, 32-33. See Fin. Sec. Assurance Inc., 500 F.3d at 1284 ; Day v. Taylor, 400 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2005). Moreover, it is questionable whether the rules may be received into evidence at all, since Georgia law provides that all individual life insurance policies that contain any reference to rules of the insurer "as forming part of or as affecting the contract between the parties [must] include or have attached to the policy a correct copy of the ... rules to which reference is made." O.C.G.A. § 33-25-2(a). Unless the rules are included in or attached to the policy, they may not be considered a part of the contract or as an independent contract, "nor shall they be received in evidence either as part of or as affecting the contract or as an independent contract in any controversy between the parties to or interested in the policy." O.C.G.A. § 33-25-2(b). If, as presently appears to be the case, the "administrative rules" were not included in or attached to the Policies, Sun Life therefore may be precluded from introducing them at any stage in the litigation.