Case No. 8:10-cv-2568-T-33AEP
[…] (Doc. # 22 at ¶ 5). She provided no additional applications for any other insurance company, and the insurance certificate issued to Sanchuk lists her as the authorized agent of Great American. (Id. at ¶ 6). Sanchuk and Elliott assert that Kastel, on behalf of Roemer, acted with apparent authority as an agent for Great American, and Sanchuk and Elliott reasonably believed that she was Great American's agent. (Id. at ¶¶ 7-8).
Section 626.342(2) of the Florida Statutes states in pertinent part:
Any insurer . . . who furnishes . . . supplies . . . to any agent or prospective agent not licensed to represent the insurer and who accepts from or writes any insurance business for such agent or agency shall be subject to civil liability to any insured of such insurer to the same extent and in the same manner as if the agent or prospective agent had been appointed, licensed or authorized by the insurer ro such agent to act in its or his behalf.Such "supplies" include "blank forms, applications, stationery and other supplies to be used in soliciting, negotiating, or effecting contracts of insurance." Fla. Stat. § 626.342(1).