S23G0169
[…] The Court of Appeals also cited these definitions in its analysis. See Morris, 365 Ga. App. at 326 n.13, 878 S.E.2d 81. Reliance on these definitions, however, is inappropriate because OCGA § 32-1-3 applies only to Title 32 and nothing in Title 32 obligates a county to repair and maintain "dedicated" "public roads" as defined in § 32-1-3.
Title 32, the "Georgia Code of Public Transportation," "provide[s] a code of statutes for the public roads and. other transportation facilities of the state, the counties, and municipalities of Georgia.’’ OCGA § 32-1-2. Within Title 32, OCGA § 32-1-3 (8) defines "dedication" as "the donation by the owner, either expressly or impliedly, and acceptance by the public of property for public road purposes, in accordance with statutory or common-law provisions," and OCGA § 32-1-3 (24) defines "public road" as "a highway, road, street, avenue, toll road, tollway, drive, detour, or other way that either is open to the public or has been acquired as right of way, and is intended to be used for enjoyment by the public and for the passage of vehicles in any county or municipality of Georgia[.]" The plaintiffs argue that these definitions do not require acceptance by the county authorities and therefore the Subdivision Roads have been "dedicated" and are "public roads."