S23G0169
[…] The problem for the plaintiffs’ argument is that even if the Subdivision Roads are "dedicated" "public roads" under OCGA § 32-1-3—an issue on which we express no opinion—the first sentence of that statute expressly says that the definitions provided in this statute apply to the words "[a]s used in this title," i.e., Title 32. And nothing in Title 32 obligates a county to repair and maintain any and all roads that have been "dedicated" and are "public roads." Instead, OCGA § 32-4-41 (1) establishes that the county has a duty to maintain roads within its "county road system": "A county shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system." And OCGA § 32-4-40 provides that roads are made part of the "county road system" by county resolution: "Each county shall, by resolution, designate roads to be a part of its county road system; and such resolutions shall be recorded in the minutes of the county."