Morris v. Sumter Cnty.
[…] Thus, the trial court misconstrued the case law and disregarded the common-law provision that dedication could be accepted not only by the Board but also by recognition of the road as a public road by the public.

See Kaplan , 286 Ga. at 560 (2), 690 S.E.2d 395 ; accord Smith , 248 Ga. at 159 (2), 282 S.E.2d 76 ; see Chatham Motorcycle Club , 214 Ga. at 773-775 (1), 107 S.E.2d 806 ; see also OCGA § 32-1-3 (8) (providing for "acceptance by the public of property for public road purposes, in accordance with statutory or common-law provisions").

In its order, the trial court found that the public's use of the roads was insufficient to establish dedication. Of course, "[t]he mere fact that the public uses the property of a private individual is not necessarily inconsistent with the retention of dominion by the owner."