Morris v. Sumter Cnty.
[…] OCGA § 32-1-3 (24), (21).

See Lines v. State , 245 Ga. 390, 392 (1), 264 S.E.2d 891 (1980).

"Georgia cases have not required that the public use the land for any specific period of time in order to impliedly accept the offer of dedication; rather the cases have indicated that the use must simply be over a period of time long enough to indicate an intent or purpose to accept the offer."

Smith v. State , 248 Ga. 154, 160 (2), 282 S.E.2d 76 (1981) ; see OCGA § 32-3-3 (c) ("[A]ny state agency, county, or municipality is authorized to acquire by prescription and to incorporate into its system of public roads any road on private land which has come to be a public road by the exercise of unlimited public use for the preceding seven years or more.").

"It is presumed that an owner has expressly dedicated streets to the public when she subdivides a tract of land and records a plat showing lots with designated streets."