Morris v. Sumter Cnty.
[…] Land is dedicated for public use when it is donated by the owner and accepted by the public "for public road purposes, in accordance with statutory or common-law provisions." The burden is on the party who relies on a dedication of land to public use to prove it. Thus, the burden was on the residents to prove the dedication of the roads to public use.

Rouse v. City of Atlanta , 353 Ga. App. 542, 544 (1), 839 S.E.2d 8 (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted).

Kaplan v. City of Sandy Springs , 286 Ga. 559, 560 (2), 690 S.E.2d 395 (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted).

OCGA § 32-1-3 (8) ; see OCGA § 44-5-230 ("After an owner dedicates land to public use either expressly or by his actions and the land is used by the public for such a length of time that accommodation of the public or private rights may be materially affected by interruption of the right to use such land, the owner may not afterwards appropriate the land to private purposes.").