Morris v. Sumter Cnty.
[…] Scarborough v. Hunter , 293 Ga. 431, 433 (2) (a), 746 S.E.2d 119 (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 32-4-41 (1) (providing that counties "shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system.").

The County argues that even if the roads are "public," it is not required to maintain them because the roads have not been designated to be part of the county road system, as required by OCGA § 32-4-40. We are not persuaded.