Morris v. Sumter Cnty.
[…] 2. The residents also contend that the trial court erred in denying their petition for mandamus to compel the County to repair the roads. A county's duty to maintain public roads is enforceable by mandamus under both the general mandamus statute, and a special mandamus statute. As the Supreme Court of Georgia has explained, counties are obligated to maintain public roads in the county road system such that "ordinary traffic could be taken over them."

See OCGA § 9-6-20 ("All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights[.]").