CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-cv-14303
[…] Bray's opinion with regard to Plaintiff's work-related limitations. And he specifically included limitations related to all of the impairments that Plaintiff alleges he did not discuss. Moreover, while Plaintiff generally alleges that the ALJ did not "address all work-related functions" she does not discuss what work-related functions he failed to consider.
20 C.F.R. § 416.912 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General. In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled. This means that you must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical impairment(s). . . .
. . .
(c) Your responsibility. You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say that you are disabled. You must provide evidence, without redaction, showing how your impairment(s) affects your functioning during the time you say that you are disabled, and any other information that we need to decide your claim. . . .
. . .
(d) Our responsibility. Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application. We will make every
reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports.20 C.F.R. § 416.912 (emphasis added). Thus, as a general matter, it is a claimant's burden to provide a complete record, but the ALJ must put forth the statutorily required "reasonable effort" to assist the claimant. See, e.g., Foster v.