No. 82-87
[…] Choices does not pay a fixed rental, but is responsible for the utilities, taxes and interior maintenance of the property.
The Commissioner of Tax Equalization denied the exemption and the Board of Tax Appeals affirmed.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Mr. Windell F. Fisher, for appellant.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Mark A. Engel, for appellee.
Appellant claims entitlement to tax exemption under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121. R.C. 5709.12 exempts from taxation real property "used exclusively for charitable purposes." That phrase is defined in R.C. 5709.121, which provides, in part:
"Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable * * * institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution * * * if it is either:
"(A) Used by such institution * * * or by one or more other such institutions, the state, or political subdivisions under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement:
"* * *
"(2) For other charitable, educational, or public purposes; * * *"