Summers v. Summers
[…] Code § 20-107.2 vests discretion in the trial court to award child support. Such awards will not be reversed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. Young v. Young, 3 Va. App. 80, 81, 348 S.E.2d 46, 47 (1986). Guidelines for determining the amount of child support are set forth in Code § 20-108.2. "When the chancellor applies Code § 20-108.2 . . . it is assumed that the court acted reasonably and the burden rests upon the challenging party to show to the contrary." Conway v. Conway, 10 Va. App. 653, 658, 395 S.E.2d 464, 467 (1990).

I.

Code § 20-108.2(E) provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny costs for health care coverage . . ., when actually being paid by a parent, to the extent such costs are directly allocable to the child . . . and which are the extra costs of covering the child or children beyond whatever coverage the parent providing the coverage would otherwise have, shall be added to the basic child support obligation." The court found that both father and Connie O. Summers, Stacey's mother, maintain health insurance policies which benefit Stacey and, at this time, neither can obtain health insurance without benefiting Stacey.