Summers v. Benedetti
[…] Id. at 754, 103 S. Ct. at 3314.
18. In Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722 (1991), the United States Supreme Court ruled that the Sixth Amendment provides no right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings. In McKague v. Warden, 112 Nev. 159, 912 P.2d 255 (1996), the Nevada Supreme Court similarly observed that "[t]he Nevada Constitution . . . does not guarantee a right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings, as we interpret the Nevada Constitution's right to counsel provision as being coextensive with the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution."
19. NRS 34.750 provides, in pertinent part:
[a] petition may allege that the Defendant is unable to pay the costs of the proceedings or employ counsel. If the court is satisfied that the allegation of indigency is true and the petition is not dismissed summarily, the court may appoint counsel at the time the court orders the filing of an answer and a return. In making its determination, the court may consider whether:
(a) The issues are difficult;
(b) The Defendant is unable to comprehend the proceedings; or
(c) Counsel is necessary to proceed with discovery.
(Emphasis added).
20. Under NRS 34.750, the court has discretion in determining whether to appoint counsel.
21. A Defendant "must show that the requested review is not frivolous before he may have an attorney appointed." Peterson v.