Summer ex rel. Ruckus 85 Corp. v. Ruckus 85 Corp.
[…] DISCUSSION

Motion 010

Deeton seeks an order requiring that Ruckus indemnify her for the defense of the action against her, and seeks her reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, during the pendency of this litigation, that are necessary for her defense. The request is denied.

In seeking indemnification, Deeton invokes Business Corporation Law § 724 which provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the shareholders in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 (Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723."
Business Corporation Law § 724 pertains to the indemnification of officers and directors (see Brittania 54 Hotel Corp. v Freid, 251 AD2d 49, 50 [1st Dept 1998]).