Summer ex rel. Ruckus 85 Corp. v. Ruckus 85 Corp.
[…] Business Corporation Law § 724 pertains to the indemnification of officers and directors (see Brittania 54 Hotel Corp. v Freid, 251 AD2d 49, 50 [1st Dept 1998]). Deeton seeks indemnification based on her status as a shareholder, rather than as an officer and director, but argues that she can do so because of Business Corporation Law § 620 (f), which provides:
"(f) The effect of any such provision authorized by paragraph (b) shall be to relieve the directors and impose upon the shareholders authorizing the same or consenting thereto the liability for managerial acts or omissions that is imposed on directors by this chapter to the extent that and so long as the discretion or powers of the board in its management of corporate affairs is controlled by any such provision."
Business Corporation Law § 620 (f) refers to Business Corporation Law § 620 (b), which provides:
"(b) A provision in the certificate of incorporation otherwise prohibited by law because it improperly restricts the board in its management of the business of the corporation, or improperly transfers to one or more shareholders or to one or more persons or corporations to be selected by him or them, all or any part of such management otherwise within the authority of the board under this chapter, shall nevertheless be valid:

(1) If all the incorporators or holders of record of all outstanding shares, whether or not having voting power, have authorized such provision in the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof; and

(2) If, subsequent to the adoption of such provision, shares are transferred or issued only to persons who had knowledge or notice thereof or consented in writing to such provision."