Sullivan v. Sullivan
[…] Id. at 894. Further, there is no indication that the court failed to consider all relevant factors, including those set forth in KRS 403.190(1).

On cross-appeal, Gail argues that it was an abuse of discretion when the trial court failed to award her attorney fees and costs associated with the action. She refers to the disparity in income between herself and Brian as justification for the award of costs and fees. In support of her claim, she also cites Brian's alleged obstructive actions.

Gail states in her brief that her attorney fees and costs exceeded $50,000.

KRS 403.220 provides as follows:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.

"[E]ven if a disparity exists, whether to make such an assignment and, if so, the amount to be assigned is within the discretion of the trial judge." Neidlinger v. Neidlinger, 52 S.W.3d 513, 519 (Ky. 2001). "[T]here is nothing mandatory about it." Moss v. Moss, 639 S.W.2d 370, 373 (Ky.