Sullivan v. Sullivan
[…] The trial court valued Gail's retirement accounts at $499,171 and then compared that amount to the value of Brian's retirement account. Relying on the holding of the Kentucky Supreme Court in Shown v. Shown, 233 S.W.3d 718 (Ky. 2007), the trial court applied KRS 403.190(4) and determined that the "surplus amount of $283,454 by which Brian's pension exceeds Gail's pension should be deemed marital property[.]"

Brian contends that his entire KTRS account should have been exempted from classification as marital property because of KRS 161.700(2). That statute, which relates to school teachers' retirements, provides as follows:

Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other benefit under the retirement system shall not be classified as marital property pursuant to KRS 403.190(1). Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other benefit under the retirement system shall not be considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property in an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d).

The rationale for the statute is noted in Waggoner v. Waggoner, 846 S.W.2d 704 (Ky. 1992), as follows:

[T]he basis for the classification. . . . is founded on the fact that teachers are the only public employees not covered by the Social Security system. The General Assembly, therefore enacted legislation forming the TRS to ensure that teachers, upon retirement, would be provided for adequately. By enacting KRS 161.700(1) the General Assembly further protected this group by insulating their retirement allowances from attachment during the division of marital property.

Id. at 708.

KRS 403.190(4) provides in part as follows:

If the retirement benefits of one spouse are excepted from classification as marital property, or not considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property, then the retirement benefits of the other spouse shall also be excepted, or not considered, as the case may be. However, the level of exception provided to the spouse with the greater retirement benefit shall not exceed the level of exception provided to the other spouse.