06-25-2012
[…] (Cf. Fairfax v. Lords (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1019, 1026-1027 [defendant intentionally refrained from participating in simultaneous exchange of expert witnesses to gain advantage].) Moreover, Sullivan has failed to demonstrate how he was unfairly prejudiced by the jury hearing from two, rather than one, defense experts on the permitting and code issues, particularly since he was able to depose both of them prior to trial. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also by reason that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"]; City of Oakland v. Public Employees' Retirement System (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 29, 51-52 [prejudice will not be presumed; burden rests with party claiming error to demonstrate not only error, but also a resulting miscarriage of justice].)
In Fairfax v.