06-25-2012
[…] Counsel also advised the court he had made Akers available for a deposition following the timely filing of the supplemental designation. After hearing argument and reviewing the case authority cited by Sullivan in support of his motion, the court denied the motion to strike the supplemental designation. Pursuant to the court's order Sullivan took Akers's deposition prior to his in-court testimony.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, subdivision (a), provides, "Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject."