Sullivan v. Panther Petroleum, LLC
[…] Contract Claims

Plaintiff also asserts claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Defendant contends that both claims must be dismissed because there was no privity of contract between it and Plaintiff in that Plaintiff bought the picker grease from Defendant O'Reilly. Plaintiff acknowledges the lack of privity but maintains that "claims for breach of warranty brought under the Uniform Commercial Code require no privity of contract." (Resp. at 15, ECF No. 20.)

T.C.A. § 29-34-104 provides:

Privity not required. - In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action. [Acts 1972 (Adj. S.), ch. 670, § 1; T.C.A., § 23-3004.]
This statute eliminates the requirement of vertical privity in lawsuits covered by the act. Commercial Truck & Trailer Sales, Inc. v. McCampbell, 580 S.W.2d 765 (Tenn. 1979). The cases cited by Defendant, Walker v.