No. 04-2016 B/V (Consolidated), 05-2067 B.
[…] Rather, the quoted sentence in Leach states that privity is not required to bring an action for breach of implied warranty when an unreasonably dangerous product has caused property damage or personal injury.
The requirement of personal injury or property damage was codified by the Tennessee legislature in 1972, four years afterLeach was decided, in what is now Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-104, which states:
In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain such action.
In support of this interpretation, this Court notes that, in reaching its conclusion, the Leach court relied upon the reasoning of Olney v. Beaman Bottling Co., 220 Tenn. 459, 418 S.W.2d 430 (Tenn. 1967), a decision by the Tennessee Supreme Court.