Sullivan v. North Carolina
[…] Id. at ¶ 25. Deputy Frasier then escorted Plaintiff from the courtroom, placed him in the front seat of his patrol vehicle, and drove him from the Pender County courthouse to the jail to pay his appeal bond. Id. Plaintiff wore handcuffs while in the patrol vehicle. When they reached the jail, the magistrate was unavailable. Plaintiff remained in a holding cell with several other persons he describes as "unsavory" for approximately three hours waiting for the magistrate to accept his appeal bond. Id. at ¶ 28.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4 provides in pertinent part as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or officially sanctioned ceremonial purposes in the State Capitol Building, the Executive Mansion, the Western Residence of the Governor, or on the grounds of any of these buildings, and in any building housing any court of the General Court of Justice. If a court is housed in a building containing nonpublic uses in addition to the court, then this prohibition shall apply only to that portion of the building used for court purposes while the building is being used for court purposes.
There are certain exceptions to this prohibition, none of which apply here. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4(4b-4d) (allowing judges and detention officers to carry firearms in courthouse). Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4 constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor.