CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:10-CV-00026.
[…] IV.
Count IV seeks, among other things,
a declaratory judgment from this Court declaring Code of Virginia 16.1-252(G), and more particularly the phrase "or the local Department of Social Services" to be an unconstitutional infringement of the well established liberty interest of parents and children in the care and companionship of each other, as recognized by the Ninth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, and a violation of Plaintiffs' and other similarly situated families' procedural and substantive due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.
Code of Virginia § 16.1-252, subtitled "Preliminary removal order; hearing," sets forth the procedures and requirements for issuing "[a] preliminary removal order in cases in which a child is alleged to have been abused or neglected. . . ." Va. Code 16.1-252(A). In these cases, a preliminary removal order may be issued by a state juvenile and domestic relations court "after a hearing wherein the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent removal of the child from his home.