Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Funding, Inc. v. Rell, 295 Conn. 240, (2010) Because mootness implicates a court's subject matter jurisdiction, it raises a question of law. Valvo v. Freedom of Information Com'n, supra, 294 Conn. 541; see also, Windels v. Environmental Protection Commission, 284 Conn. 268, 279, 933 A.2d 256 (2007).

In arguing that a motion to dismiss is improper, the petitioner relies primarily on General Statutes § 52-599(a) and Stanley's Appeal from Probate, 80 Conn.App. 264, 834 A.2d 773 (2003). General Statutes § CT Page 10802 52-599(a) states that "A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." If a party plaintiff dies a substitute plaintiff may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death. See. General Statutes § 52-599(b).