Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] (d) Nothing in this section shall impair, limit or diminish the right of a respondent or conserved person to replace the attorney for such respondent or conserved person with a different attorney whom such respondent or conserved person chooses in accordance with this section . . .

Judge Ganim appointed Perri to represent Sullivan in the October 2007, conservatorship proceeding pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-649a(b) which is included in Chapter 802h (Protected Persons and Their Property) of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 45a-650(m) provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in [Chapter 802h] shall impair, limit or diminish a conserved person's right to retain an attorney to represent such person or to seek redress of grievances in any court or administrative agency, including proceedings in the nature of habeas corpus arising out of any limitations imposed on the conserved person by court action.

Id.

Furthermore, paragraph (d) of Section 45a-649a itself states:

Nothing in this section shall impair, limit or diminish the right of a respondent or conserved person to replace the attorney for such respondent or conserved person with a different attorney.

Id.