Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Nothing in this section shall impair, limit or diminish the right of a respondent or conserved person to replace the attorney for such respondent or conserved person with a different attorney.

Id.

A petition for a writ of habeas corpus brought pursuant to § 45a-705a, by the express terms of subsection (a), is not foreclosed because the conserved party declined to prosecute an appeal pursuant to § 45a-186. The fact that Sullivan previously instructed Perri not to appeal the appointment of a conservator has no bearing on her right to file this petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Section 45a-705a(a) provides that a person "is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted all other remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation." General Statutes § 45a-705a(a).

General Statutes § 45a-705a(a) reads as follows:

(a) An individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation under this chapter may apply for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation. The question of the legality of such guardianship or involuntary representation shall be determined by the court or judge issuing such writ."

Accordingly, Perri is not authorized by statute or the express consent of the petitioner to appear for Sullivan in this case as her attorney.