Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] As a result, the court is left to determine Sullivan's representation in this matter by reviewing the law as it applies to the duration of the duties of Perri who was appointed by the probate court for the conservatorship proceedings and General Statutes § 45a-705a, which governs the writ of habeas corpus in this proceeding.

General Statutes § 45a-649a(c) states that in addition to consulting with conserved persons concerning their appeal rights under General Statutes § 45a-186, an attorney appointed pursuant to § 45a-649a "shall represent the respondent or conserved person in proceedings under sections §§ 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive." Perri's representation of Sullivan derives solely from his appointment by Probate Judge Ganim pursuant to § 45a-649a. He does not claim to have been independently retained by Ms. Sullivan to represent her beyond the scope of that statute.

General Statutes § 45a-649a states in relevant parts as follows:

(a) A respondent, as defined in section 45a-644, or a conserved person, as defined in section 45a-644, who s subject to proceedings subsequent to the appointment of a conservator pursuant to an application for involuntary representation shall have the right to be represented by an attorney of the respondent's or conserved person's choosing at the expense of the respondent or conserved person or, if the respondent or conserved person is indigent, within the payment guidelines of the Court of Probate.

(b) If the Court of Probate finds the respondent or conserved person is indigent or otherwise unable to pay for an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney for the respondent or conserved person . . . The court shall appoint an attorney from a panel of attorneys admitted to practice in this state provided by the Probate Court Administrator in accordance with regulations issued under section 45a-77.

(c) An attorney appointed pursuant to this section shall represent the respondent or conserved person in proceedings under sections 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive, and shall consult with the conserved person regarding bringing an appeal to the Superior Court under section 45a-186 . . .

(d) Nothing in this section shall impair, limit or diminish the right of a respondent or conserved person to replace the attorney for such respondent or conserved person with a different attorney whom such respondent or conserved person chooses in accordance with this section . . .

Judge Ganim appointed Perri to represent Sullivan in the October 2007, conservatorship proceeding pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-649a(b) which is included in Chapter 802h (Protected Persons and Their Property) of the General Statutes.