Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] General Statutes § 45a-650(m) provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in [Chapter 802h] shall impair, limit or diminish a conserved person's right to retain an attorney to represent such person or to seek redress of grievances in any court or administrative agency, including proceedings in the nature of habeas corpus arising out of any limitations imposed on the conserved person by court action.

Id.

Furthermore, paragraph (d) of Section 45a-649a itself states:

Nothing in this section shall impair, limit or diminish the right of a respondent or conserved person to replace the attorney for such respondent or conserved person with a different attorney.

Id.