Sullen v. Worth County Board of Education
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to show the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Accordingly, Defendant's motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 26) is GRANTED as to Plaintiff's Title VII and § 1983 racial discrimination claims.

B. Breach of Contract and Tortious Interference with Contract

The Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the claims of breach of contract and tortious interference with contract because, procedurally, the Plaintiff was required to raise them in the first instance with the Board, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160. In relevant part, § 20-2-1160 states independent boards of education "shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of school law."

Plaintiff does not refute the Defendant's proposition, which, upon review is properly supported by precedent. See Arp v. Bremen Board of Education, 171 Ga.