affirming dismissal of coach's breach-of-contract claim against the board of education because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court granted appellees' motion, holding that appellant had not exhausted his administrative remedies and further holding that appellant was entitled to a hearing before the City of Bremen Board of Education with the right to appeal to the State Board of Education before seeking relief in superior court. Appellant brings this appeal from the foregoing order of dismissal. Held:
OCGA § 20-2-1160 (a) provides: "Every county, city, or other independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law, with power to summon witnesses and take testimony if necessary. . . ." The issues raised in this case are clearly matters of local controversy (see generally Wilson v. Strange, 235 Ga. 156 (1) ( 219 S.E.2d 88) (1975)), and equally clearly refer to the construction or administration of school law. See, e.g., Emerson v.