Suleiman v. United States
[…] The Third Circuit has recently held N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1 is divisible. United States v. McCants, 920 F.3d 169, 178 (3d Cir. 2019) ("We agree with the Government that the New Jersey robbery statute sets out alternative elements for sustaining a conviction rather than the means of committing the offense."). However, the question remains whether N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(b) first degree robbery is divisible. The purpose of using the modified categorical approach is to allow the courts "to determine which alternative formed the basis of the defendant's prior conviction." Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257. Subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1 provides "[r]obbery is a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor," commits one of the following three: "[1] attempts to kill anyone, or [2] purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or [3] is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(b).