holding offense is not included offense where it includes element not included within offense charged
[…] Defendant was indicted for, inter alia, armed robbery, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1. He was convicted of theft by deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 . The grand jury had received no evidence of deception, and deception is not a necessary ingredient of a robbery conviction. The question is whether despite the foregoing circumstances the "consolidation of theft offenses" provision operates to allow the conviction for theft by deception to stand when the indictment was for armed robbery.
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 reads:
A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:
a. Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; or
b. Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
c. Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.
The term "deceive" does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing or exaggeration by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.
The Appellate Division reversed defendant's conviction. State v. Talley, 184 N.J. Super. 167 (1982).