DOCKET NO. A–3481–16T4
[…] State v. Urbina, 221 N.J. 509, 526, 115 A.3d 261 (2015) (quoting McCarthy v. United States, 394 U.S. 459, 466, 89 S.Ct. 1166, 22 L.Ed.2d 418 (1969) ). "[I]f a factual basis has not been given to support a guilty plea, the analysis ends and the plea must be vacated." Tate, 220 N.J. at 404, 106 A.3d 1195.
Our de novo review reveals that defendant did not provide a factual basis for each element of theft by deception; the applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:20–4, provides in part:
A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:
a. Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind, and including, but not limited to, a false impression that the person is soliciting or collecting funds for a charitable purpose; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;
b. Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
c. Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.
Contrary to the State's argument that defendant "purposely [misled] the victims to believe that he had the Giants tickets," defendant stated that he did not have the tickets when he took the victims' money, and "did not know [he] wasn't getting the tickets until [he] had taken all the money."