Suitt Construc. v. Bottling Gr.
[…] B Standing

Dalling LLC, Larsen, Lauralton Hall and Milford Bank have also moved to dismiss the first count of the plaintiff's complaint on the grounds that Suitt lacks standing to bring a claim based on General Statutes § 22a-452(a). Specifically, the moving defendants maintain that the plaintiff's complaint fails to allege that Suitt contained, removed or otherwise mitigated the effects of the solid and hazardous waste at the Lauralton Hall disposal site and that it may not bring an action under § 22a-452(a) in the absence of such allegations. I do not agree.

Section 22a-452(a) provides: "Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or other actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damage caused thereby."

In Knight v.