Suitt Construc. v. Bottling Gr.
[…] In fact, cleanup efforts are often made only pursuant to an order from the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection and under the threat of sanctions. Pepsi's remediation efforts in this case resulted from just such an order.

C Culpability

Dalling LLC, Larsen, Lauralton Hall and Milford Bank have also moved to dismiss or strike the first count of Suitt's complaint on the grounds that it fails to allege that their actions in discarding or receiving construction debris and demolition material at the Lauralton Hall property were culpable as required by § 22a-452(a). I do not agree.

Section 22a-452(a) provides that a party "shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation." (Emphasis supplied.)

As its express language indicates, § 22a-452(a) does not impose strict liability upon parties whose actions cause pollution or contamination. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Refuse Gardens, Inc., 229 Conn. 455, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 77 (1994).