Sucur v. JCIM
[…] Kentucky precedent makes clear that an ALJ has the sole authority to judge the weight and credibility of the evidence presented - including conflicting medical evidence regarding the work-relatedness, reasonableness, and necessity of medical treatment. See, e.g., Brown-Forman Corp. v. Upchurch, 127 S.W.3d 615, 621 (Ky. 2004); Square D Co. v. Tipton, 862 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Ky. 1993).

The WCB lacked the authority to: "substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]" KRS 342.285(2). The scope of the WCB's review is limited though the WCB has authority to determine if: "The order, decision, or award is clearly erroneous on the basis of the reliable, probative, and material evidence contained in the whole record[.]" KRS 342.285(2)(d). In turn, the Court of Appeals' review of WCB opinions, especially concerning its evidentiary assessments, is also extremely limited. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d at 687.