No. 87-C-1877.
[…] As a consequence, there is now disagreement between the parties as to the nature of the issues presented for review by this Court, specifically as to whether we have before us issues involving fictitious collation. Thus, as a prelude to our discussion of the merits of this case, we will review the differences between actual collation and fictitious collation.
(A) Actual Collation
The starting point for any analysis of actual collation is LSA-C.C. art. 1227, which provides as follows:
Art. 1227. Collation, definition
The collation of goods is the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the effects of the succession. (Emphasis added).
The obligation of collation described by article 1227 is confined to "children or descendants succeeding to their fathers or mothers or other ascendants, whether ab intestato or by virtue of a testament."