No. 87-C-1877.
[…] Art. 1227. Collation, definition
The collation of goods is the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the effects of the succession. (Emphasis added).
The obligation of collation described by article 1227 is confined to "children or descendants succeeding to their fathers or mothers or other ascendants, whether ab intestato or by virtue of a testament." LSA-C.C. art. 1235. The obligation to collate is founded upon dual rationales which are stated in article 1229: (1) "the equality which must be naturally observed between children . . . who divide among them the succession of their father, mother and other ascendants," and (2) "the presumption that what was given or bequeathed to children by their ascendants was so disposed in advance of what they might one day expect from their succession."
Article 1227 states that the return of goods required of the heir may be "supposed or real."