2020 CA 1028 2020 CA 1029
[…] C.C. art. 1505(A), which provides:
Art. 1505. Calculation of disposable portion on mass of succession
(A) To determine the reduction to which the donations, either inter vivos or mortis causa, are subject, an aggregate is formed of all property belonging to the donor or testator at the time of his death; the sums due by the estate are deducted from this aggregate amount; to that is fictitiously added the property disposed of by donation inter vivos within three years of the date of the donor's death, according to its value at the time of the donation.
Louisiana Civil Code article 1505(A) was amended by 2020 La. Acts, No. 19, to move the language, "the sums due by the estate are deducted from this aggregate amount," from Paragraph B to Paragraph A.
(Emphasis and footnote added).