2020 CA 1028 2020 CA 1029
[…] While La. R.S. 22:912(B) uses the phrase "saving the rights of forced heirs," their rights to the decedent's estate are set forth under La. C.C. arts. 1494 and 1495. In considering what the rights of forced heirs are, they are entitled to their legitime based on the active mass of the succession, as discussed earlier; however, their legitime consists of a portion of the decedent's estate. Louisiana Civil Code article 1505(A) refers to "all property belonging to the donor or testator at the time of his death," to which is fictitiously added "the property disposed of by donation inter vivos within three years of the date of the donor's death." The estate of the deceased is defined in pertinent part by La.