2020 CA 1028 2020 CA 1029
[…] The parties do not dispute that the settlement agreement exists, but the settlement and release are not in the record. Details of the settlement agreement and release are taken from the pleadings in the record and references to the settlement in the annuity. For instance, the petition in the concursus suit does not name the defendants and insurer with whom the decedent settled, but simply refers to them as "certain defendants and their insurer." The concursus petition alleges that the decedent entered into the settlement agreement on or about August 25, 2000.
26 USCA § 130, I.R.C. § 130, states, in pertinent part, generally, that: "Any amount received for agreeing to a qualified assignment shall not be included in gross income to the extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of any qualified funding assets." Section (c) states, in pertinent part: "For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified assignment' means any assignment of a liability to make periodic payments as damages (whether by suit or agreement) ... on account of personal injury...."