BRANDY STUTZMAN, Appellant, v. DWIGHT NEVEN, WARDEN; AND THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondents.
[…] As an appellate claim asserting that Merriweather's testimony was uncorroborated lacked merit, counsel did not perform deficiently by not raising it. See Ennis v. State, 122 Nev. 694, 706, 137 P.3d 1095, 1103 (2006) ("Trial counsel need not lodge futile objections to avoid ineffective assistance of counsel claims."). The district court therefore did not err in denying this claim without conducting an evidentiary hearing.
These witnesses had varying degrees of awareness of the plan to kill the victim, but they were not so involved as to be liable for prosecution for murder. See NRS 175.291(2) ("An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.").