Sturkey v. State
[…] Belvin offered to let investigators search her property after hearing that the murder weapon was not recovered at the scene because, she said, Sturkey came to her house on the morning of February 25 asking for a cigarette, which Belvin found unusual because she had not seen Sturkey for several months.

[1] 2. In his first claim of error, Sturkey argues that, while questioning a witness at trial, the trial judge expressed an opinion as to Sturkey’s guilt, thereby violating OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) ("It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused."). We are not persuaded.

The former version of OCGA § 17-8-57 applied at the lime of Sturkey’s 2010 trial, but we have held that the statute, "as amended in 2015, applies to appeals decided after 2015." Bamberg v. State, 308 Ga. 340, 352 (5), 839 S.E.2d 640 (2020).