S17A1994
[…] We do not know, for example, what kind of context he would have given to any journal entry asked about by the State, or whether any testimony regarding the journals would have been cumulative of other evidence offered by the State.
We note that Appellant may have been able to raise other objections to the journals based on how the State sought to use them, such as an authentication objection if Appellant denied writing the journal entries and the State failed to provide adequate evidence to the contrary. See OCGA § 24-9-901 (a) ("The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."). Again, we do not know if such objections would have been appropriate or how the State would have responded.