S17A1994
[…] Other courts have followed Luce when addressing impeachment evidence of prior conduct proffered in limine to demonstrate a witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. See United States v. Dimatteo, 759 F.2d 831, 833 (11th Cir. 1985) ; United States v. Weichert, 783 F.2d 23, 25 (2d Cir. 1986).
In addition, like the alleged errors in Luce and Warbington, the alleged error in ruling the journals admissible in limine must be evaluated for harm to Appellant’s substantial rights. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]"). See also Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 431, 788 S.E.2d 433 (2016) (explaining that "[t]he new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings").