CV-21-01917-PHX-DJH
[…] Dec. 2, 2019) (“Threats Charges”); (Doc. 36-3); (Doc. 36 at ¶¶ 88-90). The 2019 Release Order in place during the Trespass and Failure to Obey Proceedings that prohibited Mr. Stuart from possessing firearms was continued during the Threats Proceedings. (Doc. 114 at ¶ 114-15). On May 6, 2021, the Threats Charges were dismissed without prejudice in exchange for Mr. Stuart's participation in a pre-trial diversion program. (Docs. 36 at ¶ 69; 58 at 7). The 2019 Release Order concurrently expired. (Doc. 36 at ¶ 116). On November 7, 2021, the dismissal became final. (Doc. 36 at ¶ 70).
A.R.S. 13-1202(A)(1) states “[a] person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct [t]o cause physical injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another[.]” A.R.S. 13-1202(A)(1).
In their SAC, Plaintiffs claim Prosecutor Fuller lacked probable cause and initiated the Threats Charges solely under instructions by Attorney Scott, Mayor Lane, Attorney Santaella, and City Council members to retaliate against Mr. Stuart. (Id. at ¶¶ 88-91, 99-107).
c.