CV-21-01917-PHX-DJH
[…] (Doc. 36. at ¶¶ 165-78). “To establish standing to challenge governmental intrusions under the Fourth Amendment, an individual must demonstrate their reasonable expectation of privacy in a place searched, or meaningful interference with their possessory interest in property seized.” United States v. Baker, 58 F.4th 1109 (9th Cir. 2023) (citing United States v. Singleton, 987 F.2d 1444, 1447 (9th Cir. 1993)).
Mrs. Stuart has standing to bring Count Three because she is alleged to have a community property interest in the property seized. See A.R.S. § 25-211 (“All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife[.]”). But apart from Count Three, the SAC claims violations of Mr. Stuart's constitutional rights only. “Parties ordinarily are not permitted to assert constitutional rights other than their own.” Wasson v. Sonoma Cnty. Junior Coll., 203 F.3d 659, 663 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing NAACP v.