CV-21-01917-PHX-DJH
[…] Mr. Stuart was also subsequently cited for failing to obey a police officer when he refused to sit down on a bench outside of the 2017 Meeting so that the officers could issue him a citation for trespassing. (Docs. 58-1 at 17-22; 58-1 at 7, 13).
A.R.S. § 38-431.01(I) states, relevant in part, that “[a] public body may make an open call to the public during a public meeting, subject to reasonable time, place and manner restrictions, to allow individuals to address the public body on any issue within the jurisdiction of the public body.” A.R.S. § 38-431.01(I).
A.R.S. § 9-500.14 states that “[a] city or town shall not spend or use its resources, including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage, telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or any other thing of value of the city or town, for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections.” A.R.S. § 9-500.14(A).
b.