Strohm v. Clearone Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] We accordingly affirm the district court's indemnification rulings in full save for its limitation of fee reimbursement in the criminal case, which we reverse.

A. Statutory Indemnification

¶ 18 After Strohm successfully challenged seven of the eight counts for which she was indicted, she amended her complaint against ClearOne to include a claim for mandatory statutory indemnification under Utah Code sections 16–10a–903 and –907. The district court then granted Strohm's motion for partial summary judgment on that claim, a decision ClearOne now challenges on three grounds.

1

¶ 19 ClearOne's first statutory argument is based on section 902, which allows a corporation to indemnify its director if “his conduct was in good faith; ... he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or not opposed to, the corporation's best interests; and ... in the case of any criminal proceeding, he had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.” Utah Code § 16–10a–902(1). According to ClearOne, this statute establishes a “standard of conduct” and limits the indemnification a corporation can provide to its officers. This argument falters on the grounds that it misconstrues section 902 and ignores other sections of the code that expressly apply to officer indemnification.

¶ 20 By its own terms, section 902 applies only to the directors of a corporation. Id. (“[A] corporation may indemnify an individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was a director....” (emphasis added)). This section's title (“Authority to indemnify directors”) confirms that. Id. We can find nothing in section 902 that suggests that it extends beyond directors to encompass officers. See Olsen v.