Strobel v. Strobel
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zahringer v. Zahringer,

69 Conn. App. 251, 260, 793 A.2d 1214, cert. granted on other grounds, 261 Conn. 909, 806 A.2d 50 (2002). In analyzing the defendant's claim, we note at the outset that General Statutes § 52-362 (c) (2) authorizes an immediate wage execution at the request of either party. Our review of the record reveals that the plaintiff requested such an order. We therefore must conclude that the court properly ordered an immediate wage execution as mandated by statute and did not abuse its discretion.

General Statutes § 52-362 (c) (2) provides in relevant part: "An obligor shall become subject to withholding to enforce a prior order of support upon the request of the dependent regardless of any delinquency, and whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding. . . ."