Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] However, they argue that notwithstanding the absence of written findings or proof as required by § 52-362(b)(1) and (2), because the statute mandates the imposition of some form of wage withholding order whenever child support issues are entered or modified, the defendant-father was made subject to contingent wage withholding order was entered through tacit, but automatic, operation of the dissolution judgment. The plaintiff-mother and the state further argue that the legislative intent explicit in § 52-362(b) anticipates the automatic imposition of such a contingent wage withholding order in every case in which the court has been silent as to the issue of withholding. They argue that as the statute requires the court to impose "an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor," as no immediate withholding order was imposed, the dissolution court's only alternative was to "order a contingent withholding . . ." and that such order would enter automatically if the court did not specifically address the issue.