Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Dept. of Environmental Protection, 283 Conn. 156, 164-65, 927 A.2d 793 (2007). It is the opponents' position that § 52-362(b) obligates the court to take certain action, without discretion, by way of issuing some form of a wage withholding order whenever support obligations are imposed. The opponents further claim that whenever the court fails to issue the obligatory withholding order, a contingent withholding order becomes effective even nonetheless. The plaintiff-mother and the state find support for this submission in the specific, directory language within § 52-362(b), for instance, that providing that: "The Superior Court and any family support magistrate shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified . . . The court shall order the withholding to be effective immediately or may, for cause or pursuant to an agreement by the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation." (Emphasis added.) Id. However, read as a whole, § 52-362(b) presents clarifying and equally compelling language establishing prerequisites to imposition of a contingent wage withholding order, which prerequisites were not met in the present case. For instance, § 52-362(b) also provides that: " Any finding that there is cause not to order withholding to be effective immediately shall be based on at least (1) a written determination that, and explanation by the court or family support magistrate of why, implementing immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child, and (2) proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving the modification of such support." (Emphasis added.) § 52-362(b).

Neither opponent contests the fact that this case lacks such written determination or proof as is required by § 52-362(b).