Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Sweeney, 271 Conn. 193, 202, 856 A.2d 997 (2004); see also Tobey v. Tobey, 165 Conn. 742, 745-46, 345 A.2d 21 (1974).

B. EFFECT OF § 52-362(b)

In the alternative, the plaintiff-mother and the state submit that even if the dissolution judgment does not establish sufficient basis for inferring that a contingent wage withholding order was issued on October 11, 2006, such order must be found to have been imposed upon the defendant-father by default. They argue that Connecticut and federal legislation pertaining to child support issues, including § 52-362(b), mandate such result "whether or not a [prior order of support] is subject to a contingent income withholding" even if the obligor is not delinquent "on support payments . . . in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation . . ."§ 52-362(c)(1). Again, the court declines to accept this aspect of the opponents' argument.

In reaching its determination, the court has acknowledged the language of § 52-362(b) in its entirety. See Summit Hydropower v.