Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Moreover, there is insufficient evidence from which the court could conclude that any person had prepared or submitted the Case Input Record JD-FM-150 form available to commence so-called "Non IV-D Income Withholding" for the use of Connecticut's Support Enforcement Services, in anticipation of administrative wage withholding. See General Statutes § 17b-179.

As effective during the relevant time periods, § 52-362(b) and (c) provided, in pertinent part: "The Superior Court . . . shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified . . . The court shall order the withholding to be effective immediately or may, for cause or pursuant to an agreement by the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days obligation. Any finding that there is cause not to order withholding to be effective immediately shall be based on at least (1) a written determination that, and explanation by the court . . . of why, implementing immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child, and (2) proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving the modification of such support. Before the court . . . issues an order for withholding which is effective immediately against an obligor who is before the court . . . it shall inform the obligor of the minimum amount of income which is exempt from withholding under state and federal law, of such obligor's right to claim any applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto and of such obligor's right to offer any evidence as to why a withholding order effective immediately should not issue . . . (c)(1) If an obligor is delinquent on support payments on any prior order of support in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation, whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding, such obligor shall become subject to withholding . . ."

As effective during the relevant time periods, Section 52-362(c)(2) provided, in pertinent part: "An obligor shall become subject to withholding to enforce a prior order of support upon the request of the dependent regardless of any delinquency, and whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding." (Emphasis added.)

This legislation creates the Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau.