Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] As effective during the relevant time periods, Section 52-362(c)(2) provided, in pertinent part: "An obligor shall become subject to withholding to enforce a prior order of support upon the request of the dependent regardless of any delinquency, and whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding." (Emphasis added.)

This legislation creates the Connecticut Child Support Enforcement Bureau. Section 17b-179(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The bureau shall provide for the development and implementation of all child support services, including the administration of withholding of earnings, in accordance with the provisions of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended." There is insufficient evidence from which the court could reasonably conclude that the plaintiff-mother has ever independently sought the intervention of Connecticut's Support Enforcement Bureau in this case. See, e.g., State ex rel Stebenne v.