12-18-2020
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court dismissing Stricklin’s action, and we remand the cause for the trial court to consider Stricklin’s claim that the 2016 benefit-review agreement was void ab initio based on Gray’s alleged insanity or incompetency at the time of its execution, and, if so, to entertain Stricklin’s workers’ compensation claim filed on behalf of Gray.
The legislature has created three exceptions to this general rule, none of which is relevant in the present case. See § 8-1-170 (excepting from the general rule "contracts of fire and tornado insurance wherein the insane person is the beneficiary"), Ala. Code 1975, § 8-l-17l (providing that a real-estate sales contract entered in good faith and without knowledge of the insanity is valid), and Ala Code 1975, § 8-1-172 (providing that a mortgage contract entered in good faith and without knowledge of the insanity is valid).