09-23-2022
[…] The legislature could have either (1) expressly abrogated the applicability of § 8-1-170 to agreements formed, pursuant to § 25-5-292 or (2) identified mental incapacity as a ground for seeking relief from the effects of a benefit-review agreement within the 60-day period set forth in § 25-5-292(b), but it elected not to. Thus, § 25-5-292 does not, "either in express terms or by unmistakable implication," reflect that, by enacting § 25-5-292, the legislature intended to overthrow foundational principles of contract formation embraced by both Alabama common law and § 8-1-170. Duncan v. Rudulph, 245 Ala. at 176, 16 So. 2d at 314.
Section 25-5-78 provides that an injured employee who fails to comply with the notice provisions of the Act "shall not be entitled to physician’s or medical fees nor any compensation which may have accrued … unless it can be shown that the party required to give the notice had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, fraud or deceit, or equal good reason."
[12, 13] Third, this Court’s obligations to "construe statutes so as to avoid conflicts with constitutional provisions if possible," City of Homewood v. Bharat, LLC, 931 So. 2d 697, 701 (Ala. 2005) (citing James v.