09-23-2022
[…] Winn, 142 Ala. 560, 564, 39 So. 12, 13 (1905) ("Whatever may be the rulings by the courts of other jurisdictions upon the question, this court is fully committed to the doctrine[ ] that the contract of an insane person is absolutely void.").
Section 25-5-292(b) does not identify a signatory’s mental incompetency as a ground for a court to set aside a signed benefit-review agreement. Instead, § 25-5-292(b) provides that an agreement signed pursuant to § 25-5-292 will be binding on the parties unless a court, within 60 days of the parties’ signing the agreement, relieves them of the agreement’s effect "on a finding of fraud, newly discovered evidence, or other good cause," (Emphasis added.)