09-23-2022
[…] By signing the 2016 agreement, Gray also acknowledged that it became immediately binding and that, for the consideration set forth therein, he waived the 60-day period in which to have the agreement reviewed by a court of competent jurisdiction. See Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-292(b), providing that a benefit-review agreement "shall be binding on all parties through the final conclusion of all matters relating to the claim, unless within 60 days after the agreement is signed or approved the court on a finding of fraud, newly discovered evidence, or other good cause, shall relieve all parties of the effect of the agreement." See also § 25-5-290(f)(2), Ala.