09-23-2022
[…] See Davis v. Fayette Cnty. Comm’n, 831 So. 2d 50, 53 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002); Dollar v, City of Ashford, 677 So. 2d 769 (Ala. Civ. App. 1995).
In Davis, for instance, the Court of Civil Appeals concluded that a county employee, in giving notice of injury, was required to comply with only the notification provision of the Act, and that compliance with the presentment-of-claim and nonclaim statutes generally applicable to suits against counties was unnecessary. 831 So. 2d at 51. Significantly, the provision of the Act at issue in Davis expressly applied to counties. See id.; § 11-26-1, Ala. Code 1975 ("Member counties … shall be governed by the provisions of Sections 25-5-1 through 25-5-231, as amended.") Similarly, in Dollar, the Court of Civil Appeals concluded that, despite a general statute immunizing municipalities from liability for intentional torts, a municipality could be liable for retaliatory discharge under the Act. 677 So. 2d at 770. As the Court of Civil Appeals explained, the