09-23-2022
[…] Code 1975. As part of that process, and with the consent of both the employee and the employer, an ombudsman from the Department of Labor is tasked with mediating disputed issues involving the claim at a nonmandatory benefit-review conference. § 25-5-290(e) and § 25-5-291, Ala. Code 1975. When an agreement or settlement is reached at a benefit-review conference overseen by an ombudsman, that agreement or settlement is subject to § 25-5-292, which provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A dispute may be resolved either in whole or in part at the benefit review conference. If the conference results in the resolution of some of the disputed issues by mutual agreement or in a settlement, the ombudsman shall reduce the agreement or the settlement to writing. The ombudsman and each party or the designated representative of the party shall sign the agreement or settlement. A settlement reached hereunder shall, unless otherwise provided herein, be effective on the date the settlement is signed unless one of the parties submits the settlement to the court for approval as provided in [the ombudsman-program] article.