09-23-2022
[…] (Emphasis added.)
B.
[8] This Court need look only to the plain meaning of the relevant statutory text to determine that the 60-day period in § 25-5-292(b) does not govern an action challenging a benefit-review agreement as void ab initio on the basis of the mental incompetency of a signatory. Crucially, the 60-day period in subsection (b) of § 25-5-292 governs only a binding "agreement signed pursuant to this section." Section 25-5-292(a), moreover, provides that "[i]f the conference results in the resolution of some of the disputed issues by mutual agreement or in a settlement, the ombudsman shall reduce the agreement or the settlement to writing." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 25-5-292 presupposes that a written benefit-review agreement signed pursuant to § 25-5-292 -- and subject to the 60-day period in § 25-5-292(b) -- formalizes an underlying, existing "agreement" or "settlement."