Strickland v. Dretke
[…] Gov't Code § 508.149(b) allows the Board to violate the Separation of Powers doctrine and impermissibly assess punishment, invading the judicial branch.

Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(b) states:

(b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and
(2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.

(West 2003).

Discussion:

A petitioner must fully exhaust state remedies before seeking federal habeas relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b). This entails submitting the factual and legal basis of any claim to the highest available state court for review. Carter v.