No. 74-2305.
[…] IRS took the position, however, that, since this amount was not paid Strickland by the VA as disability benefits, but was instead paid to him as retirement pay, such amounts were not exempt from gross income. It therefore issued a notice of deficiency in income taxes for the year 1966.
26 U.S.C. § 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that gross income includes all income from whatever source derived. More specifically, under § 61(a), pensions, retirement pay and retirement allowances are considered as income to the recipient unless excluded by law. See also 26 CFR §§ 1.61-2(a)(1); 1.61-11(a). 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(4) provides such an exclusion from income for "amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces. . ."
In our case, since Strickland's retirement pay from the Army was based on length of service and not any disability, it had been properly included as income under § 61(a).