2018 CU 1603 2018 CU 1604
[…] The PSFVRA was enacted in 1992 to address the problem of family violence. It applies only if there is a history of "family violence," which "includes but is not limited to physical or sexual abuse and any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code of Louisiana, except negligent injuring and defamation, committed by one parent against the other parent or against any of the children." La. R.S. 9:362(4). Where a history of family violence exists, La. R.S. 9:364(A) provides in pertinent part:
There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132 ... shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.Louisiana Civil Code article 134(B) similarly provides that in cases involving a history of committing family violence as defined in the PSFVRA, whether or not a party has sought relief under any applicable law, the court is to determine an award of custody or visitation in accordance with La.