NUMBER 2013 CU 1164
[…] The PSFVRA was enacted in 1992 to address the problem of family violence. It applies only if there is a history of "family violence," which is defined as "physical or sexual abuse and any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code of Louisiana, except negligent injuring and defamation, committed by one parent against the other parent or against any of the children." LSA-R.S. 9:362(3). Where a history of family violence exists, LSA-R.S. 9:364(A) provides that "[t]here is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children.'' However, LSA-R.S. 9:364(A)"further provides that this presumption can be overcome, as follows: