24A-CR-821
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh'g denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Streeter argues, "assuming that [Dempsey] committed the underlying offenses-attempted fraud, attempted theft, and false informing-the [S]tate did not establish that [he] . . . aided, induced or caused" her to do so. Appellant's Brief at 17-18.
[¶24] Ind. Code § 35-43-5-4(a)(1) and (b)(2) provide that the crime of fraud occurs when a defendant "with the intent to obtain property . . . to which the person is not entitled, knowingly or intentionally: (A) makes a false or misleading statement, and . . . The pecuniary loss is at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) but less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)." Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-3 provides that the crime of false informing occurs when a defendant "gives: (A) a false report of the commission of a crime; or (3) false information to a law enforcement officer that relates to the commission of a crime; knowing the report or information to be false."