2:18-cv-01916-RFB-VCF
[…] This Court disagrees for the reasons below.
Under Nevada law, to prevail on a breach of fiduciary duty claim, the plaintiff must establish: “(1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) breach of that duty; and (3) the breach proximately caused the damages.” Klein v. Freedom Strategic Partners, LLC, 595 F.Supp.2d 1152, 1162 (D. Nev. 2009). Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) § 78.138(3) provides that “[a] director or officer is not individually liable for damages as a result of an act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer except under circumstances described in subsection 7.”. NRS § 78.138(7) requires a two-step analysis to impose individual liability on a director or officer. First, the presumptions of the business judgment rule, codified in NRS § 78.138, must be rebutted. The business judgment rule states that “directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.” NRS § 78.138(3). Second, the “director's or officer's act or failure to act” must constitute “a breach of his or her fiduciary duties, ” and that breach must further involve “intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.” NRS 78.138(7)(b)(1)-(2).