December 30, 2009
[…] The OCSPA "prohibits a seller from committing 'an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.'"Mercy Health Partners of Southwest Ohio v. Miller, No. A0301165, 2005 WL 2592674, at * 3 (Oh.Ct.Com.Pl. Sep. 30, 2005) (quotingOhio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.02). Pursuant to § 1345.02 of the OCSPA, "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." The provisions of § 1345.03 provide, in relevant part, "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."
A violation of § 1345.02 does not require that the deception be knowing or intentional, whereas § 1345.03 does require "that the supplier has taken advantage of the consumer." Millington v.