No. 206, Docket 25864.
[…] Section 6212(a) provides:
"If the Secretary or his delegate determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by * * registered mail." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6212(a).
Section 6659 provides:
"(a) Additions treated as tax. — Except as otherwise provided in this title —