No. 16035.
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of section 3653(a) the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or distraint during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court. * * *" 26 U.S.C.A. § 272(a)(1).
Section 6213. (Title 26, Internal Revenue Code of 1954).
"Restrictions applicable to deficiencies; petition to Tax Court
"(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment. Within 90 days or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the States of the Union and the District of Columbia, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court.
"(b) Exceptions to restrictions on assessment. —
"(1) Mathematical errors. * * *
"(2) Assessments arising out of tentative carryback adjustments. * * *
"(3) Assessment of amount paid. * *
"(c) Failure to file petition. * * *
"(d) Waiver of restrictions. * * *