No. 16035.
[…] The amount so added to any tax shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner and as a part of the tax unless the tax has been paid before the discovery of the neglect, in which case the amount so added shall be collected in the same manner as the tax. The amount added to the tax under this section shall be in lieu of the 25 per centum addition to the tax provided in section 3612(d)(1)." 26 U.S.C.A. § 291(a).
Section 6651. (Title 26, Internal Revenue Code of 1954).
"Failure to file tax return
"(a) Addition to the tax. In case of failure to file any return required under authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 * * * unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 per cent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 per cent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 per cent in the aggregate." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6651(a).