No. 16035.
[…] The reasons that recommend these restrictions on the collection of § 294(d) and § 6654 assessments are equally applicable to the collection of § 6651 assessments. The Tax Court should be an available forum for the determination of whether the taxpayer's failure to file on time was "due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect."
There is a question, however, whether the assessments in the instant case may properly be called deficiencies. Reference is made to § 6211, which defines a deficiency, and to § 6659, which sets forth the applicable rules for the collection of the subject § 6651 assessments.
§ 6211, in relevant part, defines a deficiency as "the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitles A or B exceeds the excess of * * * (A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return * * *" [Emphasis added.]
Subtitles A and B refer to §§ 1 to 2524 (Income, Estate and Gift Taxes).
§ 6659(a)(2) provides —