Strauss v. Long Island Sports, Inc.
[…] Krohn, Davidoff and Maiella oppose both motions. They wish to obtain a quick determination with a minimum of procedural delays. Because a determination that this action should proceed as a class action would render the question of consolidation moot (at this time), that question will be considered first.

Subsequent to the argument of this motion, Davidoff withdrew his claim against the Nets. He stated that his real complaint against the Nets was that they gave him the wrong seats.

CPLR 901 (subd a) lists the prerequisites for the maintenance of a class action as follows:

"a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:

"1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;

"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;