Strauss v. Long Island Sports, Inc.
[…] 3. The remaining criteria of CPLR 901 (subd a).

The remaining three requirements of CPLR 901 (subd a) and the guidelines of CPLR 902 are less hotly contested than those discussed above. The claims of plaintiff are typical of the class as defined by the court (CPLR 901, subd a, par 3). Plaintiff's ability to fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class does not appear to be contested. The affidavits of counsel amply demonstrate his experience in prosecuting this type of action and plaintiff's interest in recovering damages is the common interest of the class (CPLR 901, subd a, par 4; Ross v Amrep Corp., NYLJ, July 1, 1976, p 8, col 1, supra).

CPLR 901 (subd a, par 5), which requires a finding that "a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy" is also satisfied. In his memorandum approving CPLR article 9, Governor Carey noted that "This bill * * * will enable individuals injured by the same pattern of conduct * * * to pool their resources and collectively seek relief.