Case No. 98-1581.
[…] Indeed, the authorities reject such an apparently inequitable scenario. In the vernacular, a buyer "can't have it both ways." At least as early as 1908, our supreme court emphasized that buyers may not gain "any recovery of damages" when they have attempted to "both rescind and affirm in the same breath." James Music Co. v. Bridge , 134 Wis. 510, 513, 114 N.W. 1108, 1109 (1908). See § 402.606(1)(a), Stats. ("Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer: [a]fter a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity.").
See also Kelsey v. J.W. Ringrose Net Co. , 152 Wis. 499, 501, 140 N.W. 66, 66 (1913):