Stransky v. Dipalma
[…] In opposition to the cross motion, plaintiff did not dispute defendants' assertions about the $5,000 loan fee. Instead, plaintiff argued that the promissory note is complete on its face, and defendants therefore may not raise an issue of fact by parol evidence. Plaintiff further argued that defendants' evidence was hearsay in nature and thus inadmissible. We conclude that there is an issue of fact whether the interest rate is usurious, and that neither party is entitled to summary judgment at this stage of the proceedings. In accordance with CPLR 3213, “the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively.”

We reject at the outset plaintiff's contention that the evidence submitted by defendants should not be considered because the note is clear and unambiguous on its face.