Index No.: 101324/05
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs, relying on the affidavit of their counsel, argue that this action has a substantial connection to New York because Strank's condition was diagnosed at Columbia Presbyterian Hospital in New York. Plaintiffs' counsel further argues that Strank received most of his medical treatment at several hospitals located in New York. Additionally, plaintiffs' counsel argues that New Jersey is not an available forum in which to litigate this case inasmuch as their primary causes of action are now time-barred by New Jersey's statute of limitations.
CPLR 327 (a) provides that a court may grant a motion to dismiss "if it finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." Although a New York court may have jurisdiction over a claim, it is not compelled to retain jurisdiction if the claim has no substantial nexus with New York (Wentzel v Allen Mach., Inc., 277 AD2d 446 [2002]).