2:22-cv-00026-NT
[…] Def.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. 14-15 (ECF No. 50). The Plaintiff did not respond to this argument. See Pl.'s Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pl.'s Opp'n”) (ECF No. 52). “[I]ssues adverted to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation, are deemed waived.” Wilson v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., No. 2:20-cv-00019-NT, 2021 WL 1840753, at *3 (D. Me. May 7, 2021) (citing United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 1990)). I thus infer that the Plaintiff is not pursuing a refusal theory of protected conduct under section 833(1)(D) of the MWPA, which provides that an employer may not discharge an employee because that employee has “refused to carry out a directive to engage in activity that would be a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(D).
The MHRA provides, as relevant here, that: “[i]t is unlawful employment discrimination . . . [f]or any employer . . . to discharge an employee . . . because of previous actions that are protected under [the Maine Whistleblower Protection Act].” 5 M.R.S.A. 4572 (1)(A).